Post on 03-Jan-2016
[…] 6.8%
5.1% 5.0% 5.0%4.8% 4.7%
4.5%
4.0% 4.0% 4.0%3.6%
3.2%2.8%
0.0%
1.0%
2.0%
3.0%
4.0%
5.0%
6.0%
7.0%
8.0%
9.0%
Med
ian
Ro
yalt
y R
ate
(%
of
Sale
s)
RoyaltySource Database
Source: Analysis Group|Economics(reproduced by permission)
10
Infringement Damages and License Royalties in the United States
• In general, in the United States, a patent owner is entitled to be compensated for all economic losses that are reasonably attributable to an infringement.
• No fixed limit on the type of economic injury that can be compensated.
11
Infringement Damages and License Royalties in the United States
35 U.S.C. §284:
“Upon finding for the claimaint the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty....”
12
Infringement Damages and License Royalties in the United States
Seymour v. McCormick:“[Because] of the immense variety of patents
issued every day,...there cannot in the nature of things, be any rule of damages which will apply equally in all cases.