Post on 01-Aug-2018
[…] 7 The full text of that provision is set forth in Appendix A.
36
be no reason [for the Commission] to consider cost-effectiveness and
technical feasibility” in promulgating environmental regulations. Id. at
¶ 43 (Booras, J., dissenting).
Other substantive provisions of the Act likewise make clear that
the General Assembly intended for the Commission to simultaneously
pursue a number of different policy goals:
• Definition of “correlative rights”: “each owner and producer in a common pool … shall have an equal opportunity to obtain and produce his just and equitable share of … oil and gas.” § 34-60-103(4), C.R.S. (emphasis added).
• Definition of “waste”: waste includes regulating or operating well sites “in a manner which causes or tends to cause reduction in quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable … under prudent and proper operations.” § 34-60-103(13)(b), C.R.S. (emphasis added).
• Directive to prevent waste: the Commission “shall” regulate gas production to “protect the reasonable use of [an oil pool’s] energy for oil production.” § 34-60-117(3), C.R.S. (emphasis added).