Post on 01-Aug-2018
[…] production, and utilization” of oil and gas resources “in a manner
consistent with the protection of public health, safety, and welfare,
including protection of the environment and wildlife resources.” § 34-60-
102(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. In parallel provisions, the General Assembly
declared that it is equally in the public interest to “protect … against
waste in the production and utilization of oil and gas” and to
“[s]afeguard, protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of
owners and producers … [so they] may obtain a just and equitable share
of production.” § 34-60-102(1)(a)(II)–(III), C.R.S. More generally, the
declaration states that the “intent and purpose of [the Act is] to permit
each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient
rate of production,” while taking into account the other policy goals
identified above. § 34-60-102(1)(b), C.R.S.
35
The substantive provisions of the Act echo this range of policy
concerns, making clear that although production, development, and