Post on 01-Aug-2018
[…] considering the rest.
The 1994 Amendments. When the 1994 amendments were
enacted, the Act’s legislative declaration stated, “it is … in the public
interest to foster, encourage, and promote the development” of oil and
gas resources. Senate Bill 94-177 added new language to the
declaration: “in a manner consistent with protection of public health,
safety, and welfare.” App. C at 1978 (1994 COLO. SESS. LAWS, ch.
317, p. 1978–89 (S.B. 94-177)).
5
Revisions to the Act’s substantive provisions explained how the
Commission was to pursue this revised policy goal. Specifically, in
Section 34-60-106(2)(d), the General Assembly authorized the
Commission to “regulate oil and gas operations so as to prevent and
mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts … taking into
consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.” App. C at 1980
(emphasis added). Thus, while protection of “public health, safety, and
welfare” was a mandatory consideration under the 1994 legislation, it
was not the only consideration, nor did it supplant the Act’s objective of
fostering oil and gas development.
The 2007 Amendments.