Post on 28-Sep-2020
[…] retroactivity principles did not bar the application of the good-faith
exception. Two cases that have been decided since Gonzalez point
to McCane’s reasoning concerning the applicability of the
exclusionary rule as the reason to follow McCane rather than
Gonzalez. Riley, ___ P.3d at ___, 2010 WL 427118, at *3; Gray,
2009 WL 4739740, at *4-*6. One decision disagreed with
Gonzalez’s outcome because the applicability of the good-faith
exception was not argued in Gant. Peoples, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, ___
2009 WL 3586564, at *3.
c. Colorado Law
As pertinent here, section 16-3-308 states:
(1) Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer . . . as a result of a . . . technical violation.
(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section . . .
(b) “Technical violation” means a reasonable good faith reliance upon a statute which is later ruled unconstitutional, a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake, or a court precedent which is later overruled.
30