Post on 28-Sep-2020
[…] App. No.
05CA2296, Oct. 29, 2009). “[A] conviction will not be overturned on
appeal unless an analysis of the totality of the circumstances shows
that the trial court's denial of the continuance was an abuse of
discretion.” People v. Roybal, 55 P.3d 144, 150 (Colo. App. 2001).
Moreover, a trial court’s decision to deny the defendant’s request for
a continuance will not be reversed unless the defendant
demonstrates that actual prejudice arose from the denial. Cruthers,
124 P.3d at 888-89.
45
Defendant argues that the court abused its discretion because
it violated section 16-11-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009, which mandates
that “[n]o less than seventy-two hours prior to the sentencing
hearing, copies of the presentence report, including any
recommendations as to probation, shall be furnished to the
prosecuting attorney and defense counsel or to the defendant if he
or she is unrepresented.” Here, however, the record shows that the
seventy-two-hour requirement was satisfied because defense
counsel received the presentence report on May 17, 2007, and the
sentencing hearing was held on May 21, 2007.
Next, defendant asserts that the court abused its discretion