Post on 01-Jun-2020
[…] hearing in this matter clearly and unequivocally testified that "the whole rationale that
was submitted to D.A.S. was intended to abolish Ms. Saxe's fallback position." This
justification offered by Appellee simply does not exist under Ohio law and SPBR should
have disaffirmed Appellee's actions.
These violations of the law should not have been allowed to withstand judicial
scrutiny. Unfortunately, SPBR and then the lower courts each claimed jurisdictional
blindness to these clear violations of the law. As articulated throughout this dispute, R.C.
§ 124.03(A)(1) provides unconditional or unqualified jurisdiction to SPBR to hear
appeals of all classified employees. R.C. § 124.03(A)(1) states specifically that:
8
(A) The state personnel board of review shall exercise the followingpowers and perform the following duties:
(1) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classifiedstate service from final decisions of appointing authorities or thedirector of administrative services relative to reduction in pay orposition, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignmentor reassignment to a new or different position classification...
(Emphasis added).
This code section contains no exceptions. Nor does this statute contain any language
limiting SPBR's jurisdiction simply because a classified employee gained such status due
to an unclassified revocation resulting in a civil servant exercising his or her fallback
rights.