Post on 01-Jun-2020
[…] reason to effectuate the abolishment. In pertinent part, the rationale submitted to DAS to
abolish Ms. Saxe's classified position states:
State the specific reason(s) why this position is no longer needed:This position has been created in order to provide the required back upposition under MRDD's revocation rule 5123.08. The employee who wasrevoked has a back up right to this, her former classified position ofMHA6...
(Emphasis added).
Even the most cursory review of the rationale submitted to DAS should reveal that it does
not comply with R.C. § 124.321 in that the rationale does articulate a valid reason to
abolish Ms. Saxe's position. Pursuant to R.C. § 124.321(D)(1), "an appointing authority
may abolish positions for any one or any combination of the following reasons: as a
result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for
reasons of economy, or for lack of work."
Still further, it should be clear that Appellee sought to abolish a person and not a
position in violation of the Administrative Code and established Ohio Supreme Court
7
precedent. O.A.C. § 124-7-01 provides that job abolishments and layoffs shall be