Transcript of Civil discovery (section 9 11-37)
[…] the sufficiency of the answers or objections. More interestingly,
this subsection has some teeth built into it Unless the court
determines that an objection is justified, it shall order that an
answer be served. If the court determines that an answer does not
comply with the requirements of this subsection, it may order
either that the matter is admitted or that an amended answer be
served. For obvious reasons, the former remedy is preferable to the
latter. Subsection (a)(3) above sates that Paragraph (4) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 shall apply to the award of
expenses incurred in relation to the motion. That section is quite
plainly identified as Award of Expenses of Motion, and it reads as
follows: (A) If the motion is granted, the court shall, after
opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose
conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising
such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the
reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including
attorneys fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the
motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make
an award of expenses unjust. (B) If the motion is denied, the court
shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the moving party or
the attorney advising the motion or both of them to pay to the
party or deponent who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses
incurred in opposing the motion, including attorneys fees, unless
the court finds that the making of the motion was substantially
justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses
unjust. (C) If the motion is granted in part and denied in part,
the court may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in
relation to the motion among the parties and persons in a just
manner. In subsection (A) above, I emphasized certain terms. This
section shows that the winner gets costs and fees; the judge MUST
grant the reasonable expenses incurredincluding attorneys fees
unless the judge actually expressly finds (a term of art) that the
motion is granted but opposition to the motion was substantially
justified, or that bringing the motion was substantially justified
but the motion is denied, or the Court can mix and match the fees
among the parties and persons in a just manner.
- 3. Something that also needs to be pointed out is the provision
made for proving the other part wrong (and getting the cost paid
back for proving them wrong) found in Section 9-11-37(c): [i]f a
party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth