Post on 03-Jul-2020
[…] However, unlike a successful appeal following a
trial, no presumption of vindictiveness arises for due process purposes if the second
sentence after a trial is more severe than a first sentence after a guilty plea; the defendant
must prove actual vindictiveness. See Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794 (1989); see also
infra § 35.5A, Resentencing after Successful Appellate or Post-Conviction Review: In
General (2d ed. 2012) (discussing constitutional limits on resentencing after successful
appellate or post-conviction review).
23.7 Other Issues
A. Inadmissibility of Plea Negotiations at Trial
G.S. 15A-1025 states: “The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor
engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence
against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal . . . action . . . .” If plea negotiations
fall apart, and the case goes to trial, neither side may introduce evidence about the prior
plea negotiations. State v. Bostic, 121 N.C. App. 90 (1995) (G.S. 15A-1025 clearly