Post on 03-Jul-2020
[…] their elements).
Colloquy with counsel. In addition to the requirements of G.S. 15A-1022(a), the trial
judge must inquire personally of the defendant, the prosecutor, and defense counsel
regarding whether:
the plea of guilty is the product of a plea bargain and, if so, what the conditions of the
bargain are;
there were any prior plea discussions;
the defendant is entering the plea of his or her own free will; and
anyone has promised or threatened the defendant to cause him or her to enter the plea.
Ch. 23: Guilty Pleas (June 2018) 23-22
NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial
See G.S. 15A-1022(b). “The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from a
defendant without first determining that the plea is a product of informed choice.” Id.; see
also State v. Salvetti, 202 N.C. App. 18 (2010) (trial judge correctly determined that
defendant was fully informed of the consequences of his choice to enter an Alford plea;
no violation of G.S. 15A-1022(b)).
Requirement that full agreement be disclosed on record.