Post on 16-May-2020
[…] mandates, among other things, that participating states ensure,
with limited exceptions, that a "free appropriate public
education is available to all children with disabilities residing
in the State between the ages of 3 and 21." 20 U.S.C.
16
§ 1412(a)(1).
42. A parent of a child with a disability is entitled,
under certain circumstances, to obtain an independent educational
evaluation of the child at public expense. The circumstances
under which a parent has a right to an independent educational
evaluation at public expense are set forth in 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.502(b), which provides as follows:
Parent right to evaluation at public expense.
(1) A parent has the right to an independent
educational evaluation at public expense if
the parent disagrees with an evaluation
obtained by the public agency, subject to the
conditions in paragraphs (b)(2) through (4)
of this section.
(2) If a parent requests an independent
educational evaluation at public expense, the
public agency must, without unnecessary
delay, either--
(i) File a due process complaint to request
a hearing to show that its evaluation is
appropriate; or
(ii) Ensure that an independent educational
evaluation is provided at public expense,
unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing
pursuant to §§ 300.507 through 300.513 that
the evaluation obtained by the parent did not
meet agency criteria.
(3) If the public agency files a due process
complaint notice to request a hearing and the
final decision is that the agency's
evaluation is appropriate, the parent still
has the right to an independent educational
evaluation, but not at public expense.
17
(4) If a parent requests an independent
educational evaluation, the public agency may
ask for the parent's reason why he or she
objects to the public evaluation. However,
the public agency may not require the parent
to provide an explanation and may not
unreasonably delay either providing the
independent educational evaluation at public
expense or filing a due process complaint to
request a due process hearing to defend the
public evaluation.
(5) A parent is entitled to only one
independent educational evaluation at public
expense each time the public agency conducts
an evaluation with which the parent
disagrees.
43. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-6.03311(6),
provides similarly as follows:
(a) A parent of a student with a disability
has the right to an independent educational
evaluation at public expense if the parent
disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the
school district.
* * *