Post on 16-May-2020
[…] differently in a school environment versus a private environment.
37. **.******* is familiar with the pegboard fine motor
test, but she has never assessed a student using it or the
WRAVMA.
15
38. **.******* testified that she may have chosen to use a
different particular assessment tool ("the Peabody") with regard
to one of the six areas——Sensory Processing. However, this does
not mean that **.******* evaluation is inappropriate.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
39. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of
the parties thereto pursuant to sections 1003.57(1)(b) and
120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code
Rule 6A-6.03311(9)(u).
40. School boards are required by the Florida K-20
Education Code to provide for an "appropriate program of special
instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students
[ESE] as prescribed by the State Board of Education as
acceptable." §§ 1001.42(4)(l) & 1003.57, Fla. Stat. (2013).
41. The Florida K-20 Education Code's imposition of the
requirement that exceptional students receive special education
and related services is necessary in order for the state of
Florida to be eligible to receive federal funding under the