Post on 10-Feb-2021
[…] Banks, banking, Consumer protection, National banks, Privacy, Reporting and
recordkeeping requirements.
For the reasons set forth in the preamble, part 30 of chapter I of title 12 of the Code of
Federal Regulations is amended as follows:
PART 30 – SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS STANDARDS
1. The authority citation for part 30 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 93a, 371, 1818, 1831p, 3102(b); 15 U.S.C. 6801, 6805(b)(1).
1995) ("A rule is a general statement of policy if it does not establish a binding norm and leaves agency officials free to exercise their discretion.")
11
§ 30.1 [Amended]
2. Section 30.1(a) is amended by removing “appendices A and B” and adding in its
place “appendices A, B, and C”.
§ 30.2 [Amended]
3. In § 30.2, add a final sentence to read as follows “the OCC Guidelines Establishing
Standards for Residential Mortgage Lending Practices are set forth in appendix C to
this part.”
§ 30.3 [Amended]
4. Section 30.3(a) is amended by removing “and the Interagency Guidelines
Establishing Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information set forth in appendix
B to this part” and adding in its place “the Interagency Guidelines Establishing