Post on 21-Mar-2020
[…] The new rules expressly
incorporate reference to “electronically stored information,” and define it as “information that is
stored in an electronic medium.”95
The rules “provide that parties may inspect, copy, test and
sample electronically stored information, make objections to its production, seek appropriate
protective orders, and obtain electronically stored information from third parties.”96
California Code of Civil Procedure 2031.280, added in 2004 and subsequently amended in 2009,
governs the production of documents, including the form of such production. As to format,
Section 2031.280(a) provides that “[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual
course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the
demand.” The amendments in 2009 did not change the applicable language in Section
2031.280(e), which addresses the costs of production. That section provides that, “[i]f necessary,
the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party shall, through detection
devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form.”97
While the responding party generally bears the burden of production in California, the language
in Section 2031.280(a) opens the door to courts ordering the requesting party to bear the costs of
producing data.98
The California Court of Appeals considered the import of this language in