1 PATENT LAW Randy Canis CLASS 2 Introduction to Patent Law; Patent Eligibility; Utility.
[…] 47

In re Bilski – Supreme Court Decision

• Who delivered the opinion of the court?– Kennedy

48

In re Bilski – Supreme Court Decision

• Section §101– Four independent categories of

inventions or discoveries that are eligible for protection

– Processes, machines, manufactures, and compositions of matter

– Permissive approach to patent eligibility– Ingenuity should receive a liberal

encouragement

49

In re Bilski – Supreme Court Decision

• Definition of a Process from Section §100(b)

• “process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.”

50

In re Bilski – Supreme Court Decision

• Potential Categorical Limitations considered by Supreme Court– Machine-or-transformation test – Categorical exclusion of business

method patents.

51

In re Bilski – Supreme Court Decision

• Analysis– words interpreted with their ordinary,